Programme

Love the Words #124

Yesterday, 5:30pm

Interview with actor and historian Joe Williams, plus fiction from Stefan Grieve, poems from Tanya Nightingale read by Pam Wilson, and a chat with poet Adekola

Programme

Left of Leeds #52

Yesterday, 7:30pm

Music recorded in tunnels and underground spaces and features interviews with Herve Perez and Maja Bugge on their experiences in recording subterrane music.

Programme

Hyde Park Unity Pantomime

Mon 30th Nov '20, 6:00pm

We talk with some of the creators of the Hyde Park Unity Pantomime, Ruth Lodge, Freya Linden, Felipe and Lenka about the 21st annual production, the Hyper Hyde Park Space.

Programme

Alternative Sundays #7

Sun 29th Nov '20, 11:00am

Let Jamie Carnie broaden your tastes with an hour of the best of alternative. Featuring new music from John Fall, Dorsal, bdrmm, Team Picture, PVA, Lindenbaum Modular and more, p

Programme

Stay Close Seacroft #3

Fri 27th Nov '20, 1:00pm

Featuring Kate Taverner from Seacroft Friends & Neighbours, Wrongsemble Theatre on a holiday show, Linda Sage on well-being, Izzy Britain from Yorkshire Dance and more.

Programme

Learning from Life with Linda Sage #27: Sue Palmer-Conn

Fri 27th Nov '20, 6:00pm

I spent 40 years in academia teaching psychology. My PhD was in educational psychology but after a period in senior management I returned to lecturing

Programme

Love the Words #123

Tue 24th Nov '20, 5:30pm

Young ELFM writers, poet Anne Caldwell on her new prose poetry collection Alice and The North, plus poetry/fiction from Tanya Nightingale and John Hepworth.

Programme

Hot Flavours #55

Tue 24th Nov '20, 7:45pm

Buckle-up folks - tonight we bring you Thunder - diluted in a Nocturnal Mist

Programme

Amazing Yorkshire #27

Tue 24th Nov '20, 9:00pm

Last show in 2020! Stay safe and listen to our list full of polish songs! Have a good Christmas and Happy New Year! See you in brand new 2021!

Programme

From The Bandroom #35

Tue 24th Nov '20, 10:00pm

We travel to Tonga to meet a staggeringly good school brass band from Tupou College.

Programme

The Sounds of Delia Derbyshire

Mon 23rd Nov '20, 8:00pm

Rosie Parsons talks to PhD researcher Hazel Smoczynska about Delia Derbyshire, taking us on a journey through her music, including her legendary arrangement of the Doctor Who theme

Programme

Re-UNION #10

Sun 22nd Nov '20, 6:30pm

News, stories, radio drama and music from UNION...interviews with Franco Bianchini and Chris Keulemans

Programme

Recital

Sun 22nd Nov '20, 9:00pm

A Corporate Hate Drama

Programme

Connections #30

Sun 22nd Nov '20, 10:00am

Gone At Last by Paul Simon was the end song of Connections 29. Who will Paul link from that song to the opening tune of Connections 30

Programme

Sunday Stress Buster #37

Sun 22nd Nov '20, 12:00pm

Gemma Smith is the UK Chair for Global Goodwill Ambassadors, as well as being an author, teacher and much more.

Programme

Stay Close Seacroft #2

Fri 20th Nov '20, 1:00pm

We welcome three people who have helped keep Seacroft connected during lockdown: Rachel Dodson from Kentmere Community Centre & councillors Paul Drinkwater + David Jenkins.

Programme

Red Kite: Episode 4

Fri 20th Nov '20, 5:00pm

Young people of East Leeds talk about "finding your quirk," share writings on the theme of water, talk with creator of the Youtube channel "Yorkshire's Hidden History," and more...

Programme

Love the Words #122

Tue 17th Nov '20, 5:30pm

Ellie Harrison of The Grief Series talks about art, death and celebration, plus Steph Shields on her debut novel about the Timble witches, The Strange Woman.

Programme

Business Network #36

Tue 17th Nov '20, 7:30pm

With a love of marketing & helping business leaders with limited or no marketing resource

Programme

Learning from Life with Linda Sage #26: Baba

Fri 13th Nov '20, 6:00pm

Born and raised in Nigeria, Baba worked his way up into leadership roles in the UK and travelled the world doing trainings.

Programme

Stay Close Seacroft #1

Fri 13th Nov '20, 1:00pm

Our new Friday afternoon live radio show features useful news, ways of staying active and uplifting conversations and music.

Programme

Love the Words #121

Tue 10th Nov '20, 5:30pm

Found Fiction podcast talks to Akeem Balogun, new writing from young ELFM writers, fiction from Pam Hilton

Programme

Deli #90

Tue 10th Nov '20, 7:45pm

Poetry, fiction, discussion, music themed around Return.

Programme

The Stephen Show: The 70s Part 4

Sun 8th Nov '20, 12:00pm

Welcome to a slightly different "The Stephen Show" as we are in strange times, join Elliott as he reads out songs and facts provided by Stephen about song from the 70s he likes.

Programme

2 Bobs Jukebox #12

Sun 8th Nov '20, 11:00am

Come join Trev lindsay and daz for topical chat and great music on the newly locked-down 2 bob jukebox

Programme

Remembrance Day 2020: A Conversation with Neil Obbard

Sun 8th Nov '20, 1:00pm

East Leeds FM talks with Neil Obbard of Missional Youth Church about his projects in Seacroft, his experiences in the military and the importance of Remembrance Day.

Programme

Learning from Life with Linda Sage #25: Ruth

Fri 6th Nov '20, 6:00pm

As a linguist and wordsmith, Ruth understands the power of written and verbal communication and the importance of conveying the right message at the right time.

Programme

Welly’s Nerdy News #42

Fri 6th Nov '20, 7:00pm

Next Gen is on our doorstep and so is lockdown its sure to be a combo. Be sure to join Welly and Micheal as they break down all the nerdy news and more.

Programme

Left of Leeds #51

Tue 3rd Nov '20, 7:30pm

November "Left of Leeds". Features an interview with James Allsopp on the latest Golden Age of Steam album "Tomato Brain"

Programme

Love the Words #120

Tue 3rd Nov '20, 5:30pm

Andy Craven-Griffiths talks passionately about writing with young people, plus Madness with Jimmy Andrex, and music from Alex Rushfirth.