Programme

The Bleeding Obvious

Sat 12th Dec '20, 8:30pm

The Bleeding Obvious is a one-woman queer cabaret singing original songs which are sometimes funny, occasionally poignant, and frequently involve her experiences on the LGBT+

Programme

Abby Warner

Sat 12th Dec '20, 9:00pm

I’m Abby Warner and I’m a 14 year old singer-songwriter from Leeds. I’ve been uploading music on social media for 3 years.

Programme

Emma Mckee

Sat 12th Dec '20, 9:30pm

Emma is a singer and guitar player with a keen interest in protest music and in showcasing the work of women in music.

Programme

Kinaara

Sat 12th Dec '20, 10:00pm

Kinaara are a trio to be found at the lesser-travelled crossroads between Indian and western music traditions with a detour into jazz standards.

Programme

Ramona Ellis

Sat 12th Dec '20, 10:30pm

Ramona Ellis is a 21 year old singer-songwriter based in Leeds. With influences such as “Daughter”, “Elliott Smith” and “Bright Eyes”

Programme

SAA-uk Part 1

Sat 12th Dec '20, 3:00pm

SAA-uk Gifted and Talented Young musician are delighted to be kicking off ChapelFM 24hrs Musicathon 2020 and presenting a series of solo performances at this wonderful event

Programme

Becca Phatbass

Sat 12th Dec '20, 11:00pm

Becca Phatbass is a multi-instrumentalist, singer and DJ based in Hebden Bridge.

Programme

Red Kite: Musicathon 2020 Preview – Talking to Boy Dirt Car in the United States

Thu 10th Dec '20, 1:00pm

The young broadcasters from Red Kite are joined by musician Darren Brown of the U.S. band "Boy Dirt Car" from Minneapolis to talk about their appearance in Chapel FM's Musicathon.

Programme

Deli #91

Tue 8th Dec '20, 7:45pm

Poetry, music, discussion on the theme of Static.

Programme

Love The Words #125

Tue 8th Dec '20, 5:30pm

Found Fiction interviews the poet Joe Williams, Dalton Harrison talks about TransVerse, poems from Stuart Pickford.

Programme

Deano

Fri 4th Dec '20, 9:30am

Hailing from Leeds, Tommy Monaghan is an 19 year old artist, whose soft and hauntingly powerful voice mixed with gritty guitar riffs and distorted tones fill the room.

Programme

Stay Close Seacroft #4

Fri 4th Dec '20, 1:00pm

This week we visit the Old Gipton Fire Station for a Christmas tree lighting, talk with apprentices from the LS14 Trust, chat with the Nurture Group from Kentmere Community Centre.

Programme

Red Kite: Musicathon Preview and The Fellowship of Questions

Fri 4th Dec '20, 5:00pm

Join us for a preview of 24-hour Musicathon, a conversation about the "Fellowship of Questions," an interview with writer and performer Jimmy Andrex and more...

Programme

Love the Words #124

Tue 1st Dec '20, 5:30pm

Interview with actor and historian Joe Williams, plus fiction from Stefan Grieve, poems from Tanya Nightingale read by Pam Wilson, and a chat with poet Adekola

Programme

Left of Leeds #52

Tue 1st Dec '20, 7:30pm

Music recorded in tunnels and underground spaces and features interviews with Herve Perez and Maja Bugge on their experiences in recording subterrane music.

Programme

Hyde Park Unity Pantomime

Mon 30th Nov '20, 6:00pm

We talk with some of the creators of the Hyde Park Unity Pantomime, Ruth Lodge, Freya Linden, Felipe and Lenka about the 21st annual production, the Hyper Hyde Park Space.

Programme

Alternative Sundays #7

Sun 29th Nov '20, 11:00am

Let Jamie Carnie broaden your tastes with an hour of the best of alternative. Featuring new music from John Fall, Dorsal, bdrmm, Team Picture, PVA, Lindenbaum Modular and more, p

Programme

Stay Close Seacroft #3

Fri 27th Nov '20, 1:00pm

Featuring Kate Taverner from Seacroft Friends & Neighbours, Wrongsemble Theatre on a holiday show, Linda Sage on well-being, Izzy Britain from Yorkshire Dance and more.

Programme

Learning from Life with Linda Sage #27: Sue Palmer-Conn

Fri 27th Nov '20, 6:00pm

I spent 40 years in academia teaching psychology. My PhD was in educational psychology but after a period in senior management I returned to lecturing

Programme

Love the Words #123

Tue 24th Nov '20, 5:30pm

Young ELFM writers, poet Anne Caldwell on her new prose poetry collection Alice and The North, plus poetry/fiction from Tanya Nightingale and John Hepworth.

Programme

Hot Flavours #55

Tue 24th Nov '20, 7:45pm

Buckle-up folks - tonight we bring you Thunder - diluted in a Nocturnal Mist

Programme

Amazing Yorkshire #27

Tue 24th Nov '20, 9:00pm

Last show in 2020! Stay safe and listen to our list full of polish songs! Have a good Christmas and Happy New Year! See you in brand new 2021!

Programme

From The Bandroom #35

Tue 24th Nov '20, 10:00pm

We travel to Tonga to meet a staggeringly good school brass band from Tupou College.

Programme

The Sounds of Delia Derbyshire

Mon 23rd Nov '20, 8:00pm

Rosie Parsons talks to PhD researcher Hazel Smoczynska about Delia Derbyshire, taking us on a journey through her music, including her legendary arrangement of the Doctor Who theme

Programme

Re-UNION #10

Sun 22nd Nov '20, 6:30pm

News, stories, radio drama and music from UNION...interviews with Franco Bianchini and Chris Keulemans

Programme

Recital

Sun 22nd Nov '20, 9:00pm

A Corporate Hate Drama

Programme

Connections #30

Sun 22nd Nov '20, 10:00am

Gone At Last by Paul Simon was the end song of Connections 29. Who will Paul link from that song to the opening tune of Connections 30

Programme

Sunday Stress Buster #37

Sun 22nd Nov '20, 12:00pm

Gemma Smith is the UK Chair for Global Goodwill Ambassadors, as well as being an author, teacher and much more.

Programme

Stay Close Seacroft #2

Fri 20th Nov '20, 1:00pm

We welcome three people who have helped keep Seacroft connected during lockdown: Rachel Dodson from Kentmere Community Centre & councillors Paul Drinkwater + David Jenkins.

Programme

Red Kite: What’s Your Quirk?

Fri 20th Nov '20, 5:00pm

Young people of East Leeds talk about "finding your quirk," share writings on the theme of water, talk with creator of the Youtube channel "Yorkshire's Hidden History," and more...