Programme

Blind Dead McRadio Show #69

Tue 2nd Apr '19, 7:30pm

Join the blind dead boys for some of the best Blues music around

Programme

Sunday Stress Buster #21

Sun 31st Mar '19, 12:00pm

Mother's Day, for some it is a day of happy thoughts and memories, for others, it can be very painful.

Programme

Club Dance #14

Sun 31st Mar '19, 1:00pm

Its time to dance at Chapel FM join Adam for the latest episode of Club Classic

Programme

Puermusic #3

Sun 31st Mar '19, 4:00pm

1hr show – 6 songs, up-and-coming artists of Yorkshire and a discussion on their journey The shows aim is to provide a platform for unsigned and new music artists local to Leeds

Programme

2 Bobs Jukebox #3

Sun 31st Mar '19, 5:00pm

More topical chat and great tunes from the 2 bob jukebox

Programme

So You’re From…? #5

Fri 29th Mar '19, 3:35pm

This month’s show, the first pre-recorded show is talking about Chicago and our guest who is from Chicago himself, the new co-director of Chapel Fm Arts Centre: Tony Macaluso.

Programme

Connections #11

Fri 29th Mar '19, 5:00pm

Connections 10 finished with ‘Feeling Groovy’ by Harpers Bizarre. Randy Newman, Ted Templeman, Harry Nilsson and more played on the song so who will Paul link to the opening?

Programme

Open Mic Night March 19

Fri 29th Mar '19, 7:30pm

Our regular open mic night for anyone to have a go at performing in the beautiful radio theatre at Chapel FM

Programme

Poetry with Anthony Joseph

Wed 27th Mar '19, 8:00pm

Born in Trinidad, Anthony Joseph is a poet, novelist, musician and lecturer described as 'the leader of the black avant-garde Britain'

Programme

Ayanna Witter Johnson

Wed 27th Mar '19, 9:00pm

Leeds Libraries inaugural ‘Late’ event, bringing the library to life after hours through an evening of colour and creativity celebrating the explosive impact of Caribbean culture

Programme

Colonizin in Reverse (Celebrating Caribbean Culture)

Wed 27th Mar '19, 6:30pm

Exciting new work created by poets Khadijah Ibraahiim, Malika Booker, Vahni Capildeo with Leeds communities in response to the Windrush: Songs in a Strange Land.

Programme

Rotation Radio #3

Wed 27th Mar '19, 12:00am

Welcome to the 3rd edition of Rotation Radio on ELFM. This month we’re discussing some of the recent happenings with the society both inside and outside of Leeds College of Music

Programme

Hot Flavours #42

Tue 26th Mar '19, 7:30pm

Join James for more Hot Flavours

Programme

Amazing Yorkshire #10

Tue 26th Mar '19, 9:00pm

Yorkshire in nutshell and little bit more. This time: Everything you want to know about York... but afraid to ask! York, York, York! and what’s on in April (Easter!)

Programme

From The Bandroom #15

Tue 26th Mar '19, 10:00pm

This month we travel to the Otley Courthouse, home of the Otley Brass Band.

Programme

Rotation Radio Pre Show #3

Tue 26th Mar '19, 11:00pm

This month’s pre-show mix is brought to us by Tan Sanadze, Alice Tapper and Vilija Milasiute of the CUE DJ Society at Leeds Beckett University.

Programme

Tune in and Turn on

Sun 24th Mar '19, 10:00am

Poet Helen Burke with Phil Pattinson dial up voices of protest, from Beethoven to The Beats.

Programme

The Fear

Sun 24th Mar '19, 11:00am

Challenge the irrational beliefs that give fear its foundations, with Linda Sage

Programme

InValids

Sun 24th Mar '19, 11:30am

Set in a support group, this play by Fay Kesby explores the commonalities of oppression and the deep, meaningful love of biscuits.

Programme

The Prose Poem

Sun 24th Mar '19, 12:15pm

Prose Poetry is surging in popularity. Oz Hardwick and Hannah Stone offer a celebration of the form, along with a discussion of its characteristics and potential.

Programme

Walking on Air

Sun 24th Mar '19, 1:15pm

Maggie Mash chats with Anglo-American poet Lydia Kennaway about her new pamphlet, A History of Walking.

Programme

Phenomena: The Forgotten Works

Sun 24th Mar '19, 2:00pm

Word, music and electronic sound in which time stretches, space becomes permeable, and lost voices speak again

Programme

Savages on Air

Sun 24th Mar '19, 3:00pm

The oldest-established writing group in Yorkshire read pieces exploring the theme of Voices.

Programme

Laura Potts

Sun 24th Mar '19, 4:30pm

Laura talks about the musical and literary influences which have shaped her work from childhood verse to adult voice.

Programme

Queens of Dawson City

Sun 24th Mar '19, 5:00pm

Meet Slitherbi, Gloit, Mucky Carol, Agatha Hard-Boiled Gelding III, and Reverend Pike. Meanwhile a Naculator is up to no good.

Programme

Urban Selection: Witch House #5

Sun 24th Mar '19, 5:30pm

DJ/KHAOS FINISHES OFF THE WITCH HOUSE HALLOWEEN THEME WITH PART 5

Programme

Yaffle

Sat 23rd Mar '19, 7:00pm

New local poetry publisher Yaffle showcase both new and familiar voices reading from their forthcoming pamphlets and collections.

Programme

Studio 12

Sat 23rd Mar '19, 8:15pm

A selection of spoken word performances from the Manifesto in Verse project, exploring how borders affect our personal, public and political lives.

Programme

Windrush

Sat 23rd Mar '19, 9:00pm

Malika Booker, Khadijah Ibrahiim, and Vahni Capildeo talk about Colonizinin Reverse, their poetic response to Windrush: Songs in a Strange Land

Programme

Angles of Light (Part2)

Sat 23rd Mar '19, 9:45pm

Juleus Ghunta introduces a panoply of poets from The Caribbean in this bumper follow-up to Part 1 which aired on Love The Words.