Programme

Off the Medieval Map

16th Mar '18, 11:15am

Poets Oz Hardwick and Hannah Stone follow medievalism as it morphs into contemporary art forms

Programme

Beyond the Borderline

16th Mar '18, 12:15pm

Storyteller Vickie Orton and her guests share stories about the representation of disability in fairy tales

Programme

Sharkey and the Words

15th Mar '18, 2:30pm

A collaboration between Chapel FM’s Associate Writers and jazz phenomenon Chris Sharkey who is currently musician-in-residence at the Chapel

Programme

Poetry Soundscapes

15th Mar '18, 3:00pm

Original poems and found sounds from Seacroft poet and musician Jaimes Lewis Moran

Programme

The Sleeping

15th Mar '18, 3:30pm

Sounds from the edge of sleep, a sonic collage by Alex Rushfirth and Rosalie Counelis

Programme

Linda Says

15th Mar '18, 4:15pm

Burning to write and publish? Writer Linda Sage tells us how to break down the barriers and get it done

Programme

First Story

15th Mar '18, 10:30am

Young writers from schools in West Yorkshire present work they have created with First Story writers

Programme

Hull Young Playwrights

15th Mar '18, 5:15pm

Six short plays from The Writing Squad and Hull Truck Theatre. The Squad is a free programme for writers aged 16-21

Programme

The Drama of Words

15th Mar '18, 6:15pm

Members of East Leeds Youth Theatre, now based at Chapel FM, give us a sharp take on the idea of ‘closed/open’

Programme

Navigating Borderlands

15th Mar '18, 6:30pm

Students on the English and Creative Writing courses at Leeds Beckett University explore the implications of ‘the border’

Programme

Narayana and Bhataryan

15th Mar '18, 7:30pm

David Robertson and Players perform the only play ever written by world-famous Yorkshire sculptor Henry Moore

Programme

Talkin’ ’bout my generation

15th Mar '18, 8:00pm

What does it mean to be over 60 in the UK? Cineage Live, older performers from Leeds Beckett, tell it how it is

Programme

North and Mourning

15th Mar '18, 8:45pm

Laura Potts reads poems written for the BBC’s Contains Strong Language Festival, accompanied by Keely Hodgson on cello

Programme

Top Tracks: Metallica

14th Mar '18, 1:00pm

Elliot Harbourne charts his top five Metallica songs

Programme

Love the Words More #53

13th Mar '18, 8:45pm

Love The Words (More) is a must this month, with Helen Burke interviewing ex-Head of BBC Radio 4 Extra Mary Kalemkerian.

Programme

Word Club #5

11th Mar '18, 10:00am

Our fifth show will feature Alicia Fernández (winner of Ilkley Literature Festival’s Chap Book Open Mic 2017) and Hull poet, Matt Nicholson

Programme

Urban Selection: Darkcore #1

11th Mar '18, 8:00pm

DJ Khaos presents the Darkcore production exposure behind the scenes of his won style of genre

Programme

Revolutionary Radio #4

11th Mar '18, 12:00pm

What is your love language?

Programme

James’ Psycho Show #10

11th Mar '18, 2:00pm

As Bedlam beckons how can we stop the chaos that will ensue? James plays the tunes that will make your hairspray wake and your creepers shake!

Programme

Femme Collective #5

11th Mar '18, 3:00pm

Northern lass and creator of DIY Youth Michaela Mcguiness comes on the show to discuss how she’s etching out her career and mark in photography

Programme

LCoM Presents… #2

11th Mar '18, 5:00pm

This month’s broadcast is brought to you by Alex Crossland, who takes us through a rundown of some of his favourite tracks from within the pop punk genre

Programme

The Metal Retrospective #2

11th Mar '18, 6:00pm

DJ Khaos returns with the sequel to the Metal Retrospective series

Programme

Urban Selection: House Zone #1

11th Mar '18, 7:00pm

DJ Khaos returns two the source with an oldskool House Zone 1990s style

Programme

The Stephen Show: Elton John

11th Mar '18, 1:00pm

A whistle stop tour of Elton John's musical career

Programme

Urban Selection: House Zone #2

11th Mar '18, 9:00pm

DJ Khaos continues returning to the source with an oldskool House Zone part 2

Programme

Putting The Band Back Together

10th Mar '18, 7:30pm

Part riotous gig, part tender storytelling. A very special performance presented by Unfolding Theatre

Programme

Business Network #7

9th Mar '18, 6:00pm

A celebration of International Women's Day, featuring guests Councillor Debra Coupar and Judith Quin, an advocate for women in business

Programme

Sisterhood Part 2

9th Mar '18, 8:15pm

Sisterhood consists of four fantastic singer-songwriters from Leeds who love to perform and collaborate.

Programme

Sisterhood Part 1

9th Mar '18, 7:30pm

Sisterhood consists of four fantastic singer-songwriters from Leeds who love to perform and collaborate.

Programme

The Music That Made Me #1

7th Mar '18, 1:00pm

Paul Gardner interviews Chapel FM's Centre Director, Adrian Sinclair, about his life