Programme

Flatpack

Sun 9th Apr '17, 10:15am

Live radio drama by Charlotte Carrick. Charlotte is on the young writers programme at the Everyman Theatre, Liverpool.

Programme

The Next 100 Years

Sun 2nd Apr '17, 11:15am

‘For the next 100 years, the sun will sigh, dream and waking life will fall in love and I will be dancing...’. With Alex Rushfirth and Rosalie Gardner.

Programme

A Turn of the Cards

Sun 2nd Apr '17, 1:45pm

Lucia Fella learnt these stories from her father when she was a child near Naples. Here they are read aloud for the first time since.

Programme

Dawn Chorus

Sun 2nd Apr '17, 6:00am

Volunteers read extracts from English classics ‘Three Men in a Boat’, ‘The Wind in The Willows’, and ‘Alice in Wonderland’.

Programme

Hello Goodbye

Sat 1st Apr '17, 12:00pm

York poet Helen Burke and partner Phil Pattinson present poetry and music on the perennial theme of arrivals and departures.

Programme

Hoot Writers Present

Sat 1st Apr '17, 1:00pm

Hoot is ‘a creative arts organisation in Kirklees that normalises mental health, supports personal growth, and promotes social change’.

Programme

Origins of a Writer

Sat 1st Apr '17, 1:45pm

Jaimes Lewis Moran quizzes Bradford poet Nick Toczek about his writing, teaching, and forty year performance career.

Programme

Running a Spoken Word Event

Sat 1st Apr '17, 2:45pm

Helen Shay from ‘Poems, Prose and Pints’ chats with other organisers and offers handy tips.

Programme

Nothing is Meant to be Broken

Sat 1st Apr '17, 3:45pm

Rose Drew from Stairwell Books asks Mark Connors about his debut collection with this York-based publisher.

Programme

Holding up half the Sky

Sat 1st Apr '17, 4:30pm

Hannah Stone and Rosemary Mitchell give voice to women’s writing through time and across the world.

Programme

Around the Campfire

Sat 1st Apr '17, 5:30pm

Horror author Janine-Langley Wood and guests delve into dark childhood memories to see what narratives they inspire.

Programme

The Borrowers

Sat 1st Apr '17, 6:15pm

Hear what happens when Ilkley Writers team up with local authors to raid random texts from Seacroft Library.

Programme

Broken Biscuit Club

Sat 1st Apr '17, 7:30pm

Writers, biscuits: what could go wrong? A collaborative project with regulars from literary social night Fictions of Every Kind.

Programme

WOA Open Mic

Sat 1st Apr '17, 8:30pm

Local writers shake their wordy bootie. But don’t leave it to the locals; come and have a go.

Programme

Malika Booker

Sat 1st Apr '17, 9:15pm

Malika is a British Caribbean poet who is currently the Douglas Caster Cultural Fellow in Creative Writing at The University of Leeds.

Programme

Being Here

Sat 1st Apr '17, 10:15pm

Women from the Italian and Caribbean communities in Harehills tell their extraordinary stories of arriving in Britain in the 1950s.

Programme

The Secret Deli

Sat 1st Apr '17, 9:00am

The Deli team set out a groaning breakfast table of poetry, comedy, discussion and music on the theme of... ah, that’s a secret.

Programme

Ilkley Open Mic

Fri 31st Mar '17, 8:45pm

Join Mark Connors and Gill Lambert with the very best of Ilkley Open Mic from 2003 to the present day.

Programme

Goblin Market

Fri 31st Mar '17, 10:15pm

Anzir Boodoo performs this extraordinary Victorian poem by Christina Rossetti in a one-man tour de force.

Programme

GD live at the Chapel

Fri 31st Mar '17, 10:30am

Children from local Grimes Dyke Primary bring us their poetry, thoughts and discussions on the theme of Communication.

Programme

Shout Out

Fri 31st Mar '17, 12:30pm

Presented by Space2, groups of young people from across Leeds read work inspired by experiences of mental health, mental illness and stigma.

Programme

WOA International

Fri 31st Mar '17, 12:00pm

Alicia Fernandez reads her poems, with Linda Loganathan and writers from Germany, USA, Holland, and Ireland.

Programme

Writing Friends

Fri 31st Mar '17, 1:15pm

Kindred writing spirits Jaimes Lewis Moran, Kevin Phillips and Alicia Fernandez talk about their love of words.

Programme

Through the Gate

Fri 31st Mar '17, 1:45pm

Radio drama from James Fernie, Linda Casper, and Sarah Cluderay. A flight from Milan is delayed and tensions rise in the Waiting Area.

Programme

Before I was Fabulous

Fri 31st Mar '17, 3:00pm

Stephanie Buick and friends share stories and music from times when they were slightly less fabulous than they are now.

Programme

Jimmy Andrex on Clive James

Fri 31st Mar '17, 5:15pm

A celebration of one of Britain’s (or should that be Australia’s) best-known but least appreciated writers.

Programme

Queens of Dawson City

Fri 31st Mar '17, 6:15pm

‘On’t bleak moors, the Queen, Tong, Musky Carol and Tamora eye Harker’s erection and Sebastian’s wicket’.

Programme

Town Below The Steps

Fri 31st Mar '17, 7:30pm

Half Moon Books presents this brand new poetry play by Matthew Hedley Stoppard and sixteen other Otley poets.

Programme

Airplay

Thu 30th Mar '17, 1:45pm

Young writers working on an original radio drama about the Partition of India give us a flavour of the final piece.

Programme

Secret Library

Thu 30th Mar '17, 2:30pm

Stu Hennigan reads winning entries from East Leeds Primary Partnership and Leeds Libraries writing competition The Secret Library.